Privacy Policy

Summary

This notice is about the information we collect about you, how we may use it, how we keep it secure and your right to access the data we hold.

  • The main reason we collect personal information is to provide our services for you, process and deliver your orders and meet our legal obligations.
  • We only ask for the minimum amount of personal data to allow us to do this.
  • We have to share your data to process your order, arrange deliveries and take payment for goods and services from you.
  • We are careful to keep your data secure.
  • We will only send marketing information to you if you consent for us to do this.
  • You may contact us at any time about the information we hold about you.

Who are we

Manage At Home is part of Medequip Assistive Technology Ltd. This privacy policy explains how we use the personal information we collect from you when you use this website. The data controller is Medequip Assistive Technology Ltd. Details of how to contact us in relation to this privacy policy and the personal data we hold are at the bottom of this page.

What information do we collect

Nearly all the information that we collect about you is given to us by you. This is done when you request a product or service, ask for a catalogue, register for our newsletter or any other information. This information may be collected on our website, by email, on the telephone, on our ‘Live Chat’ service or by other written or verbal communication.

It may include:

  • name, billing address, delivery address and contact details such as phone numbers and email address
  • details of products and services
  • encrypted payment details
  • call recordings
  • if you create an account – an encrypted password
  • if VAT relief is claimed – the names and address of the VAT relief claimant (which the user may be providing on behalf of the claimant) including the reason for that claim

We also automatically record:

  • analytic data on how you accessed our website including your IP address, type of device and response tracking from our digital marketing activity

How we use the information we collect

We will use the information we collect to:

  • Process your order including sharing your information with our suppliers and couriers who fulfil orders on our behalf.
  • Process payment for the products and services
  • Help identify you when you contact us
  • Communicate with you about the order and any service activity.
  • Where you have agreed, provide you with marketing information and newsletters

Who we share your data with

We share your data with companies who we use to fulfil your order, provide follow-up services, carry out marketing communications and fulfil our legal obligations.

These include:

  • Suppliers and couriers
  • Secure online payment providers
  • Marketing fulfilment service providers
  • Government bodies such as HMRC who set VAT Relief regulations
  • Other organisations if the law compels us to provide the information to them

Any third parties we may engage only have access the information needed to perform their functions, and may not use it for other purposes.

Transfer of data beyond the European Economic Area or International Organisations

We may need to transfer your personal information outside of the EEA in order to provide you with the services and products you require. This will most likely occur when our third-party providers are based outside the EEA.

If we do transfer your personal information to other territories, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is as equally protected as in the UK.

We audit any third party services we use to ensure they comply with the EU-U.S Privacy Shield Framework.

How long do we retain your information and why

We only retain your personal information as long as needed to fulfil the activities we collected it for. In order to comply with legal and accounting requirements this will normally be for seven years.

At the end of this period we will delete your data or where appropriate anonymise it so that it can no longer be linked with you but may still be available for us to sue for statistical analysis.

Your individual rights as set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  • You have the right to be informed about the way we collect and use personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out how we do this.
  • You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you. You may request this verbally or in writing, but the easiest way is to complete our ‘Data Subject Access Request Form” available HERE. We will respond to your request within one month. There is no charge for this.
  • If you believe that any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you may request a correction verbally or in writing. We will respond to your request within one month.
  • You also have the right ‘to be forgotten’ – that is to have your personal information erased once that data is no longer needed for the purpose which we originally collected it for. You may request a deletion of your data verbally or in writing. We will respond to your request within one month
  • In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the use of your personal information. This means we will store your data but not use it. You may request a restriction verbally or in writing. We will respond to your request within one month
  • We recognise the right to data portability which allows you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services.
  • In some circumstances you have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. You have an absolute right to stop your data being used for direct marketing. You may object verbally or in writing. We will respond to your request within one month.

Cookies

When you visit our website, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. This information might be about you, your preferences or your device and is mostly used to make the site work as you expect it to. The information does not usually directly identify you, but it can give you a more personalised web experience. Because we respect your right to privacy, you can choose not to allow some types of cookies. Please visit our Cookie Policy page for detailed information on the cookies used and how to block them if you chose to do so. You can click on the different category headings to find out more and change your default settings. However, blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience of the site and the services we are able to offer.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We’ll update this page if we decide to change our privacy policy so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. If we make significant changes to the notice we’ll contact you directly to let you know. Please check this page when you use our website so that you are aware of the latest Privacy Policy.

How to contact us

You can contact us in regards to your personal information and this privacy policy as follows:

  • Email our Data Protection Officer at dpo@medequip-uk.com
  • Write to our Data Protection Officer at Data Protection Officer, Medequip Assistive Technology Ltd, Unit 2 The Summit Centre, Skyport Drive, Harmondsworth, West Drayton, UB7 0LJ.

If you in any way unhappy with how we deal with your requests, you may contact the Information Commissioners Office at any point.